Privacy Policy Changes

We, at Easyrates.ca value your personal information and that it deserves protection and subscribes to the privacy principles as described in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Easyrates.ca will be updating the website Privacy Policy from time to time to accommodate any changes in the worldwide web. Updated Privacy Policy will be posted in the website. This is very important to our end-users and if any change or update is unacceptable, please stop using this Site and our Services. If you are still using this website, you deemed to have accepted our Privacy Policies.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or services, please do not hesitate to contact us:

  • By email: info@easyrates.ca
  • By regular mail: easyrates.ca 32-19752 55A Ave Langley BC V3A 3X2

 

Information Collection and Use

The easyrates.ca Privacy Policy describes certain policies put into effect throughout the website and administering easyrates.ca’s use of personally identifiable information about users of our Site and users of services available within this website.

You have the option not to reveal any personal information that you feel isn’t necessary on the site. However, this site is geared towards getting the most accurate quote at the best rate and send it to a Third Party ie, licensed broker to help you further in acquiring the best insurance policy with the cheapest premium possible. We may collect personally identifiable information that you submit such as your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, drivers’ license information, username, password, age and birthday. Any personal identifiable information may also be transmitted to our Third Party Partners and other users in the event that you posted it on the website in a blog or comment section.

We may also use your personal identifiable information to deliver requested services or information, provide you, or have our Third Party service partners provide you, with notices regarding services you may be interested in purchasing in the future, register you to use our site and services, verify your authority to enter our site and to improve the content and use of this website and our services.

 

Other Information

Easyrates.ca site may track the traffic, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, browser type, and IP addresses, and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable information. This information will be used to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Disclosure

Your personal information that you disclosed in the website to get the service that you requested on the site will be forwarded to a vendor or third party partner. The end goal is to help the user be well-informed about the quote that was requested in the site. We only collect personal information necessary to provide a quote as requested in the website. By requesting a quote or any information on this site, you are expressly choosing to, and opting-in to, have easyrates.ca transfer your personally identifiable information to our third party service partners and for such third party service partners to provide your personally identifiable information to other enterprise who provide insurance products or services that correspond to your inquiry. Our Third Party Partners will contact you regarding the service that was requested.

 

Easyrates.ca website may provide links to other websites or resources over which easyrates.ca does not have control. We will be providing this to you for convenience only however we do not own nor have jurisdiction on the third party website. You agree that easyrates.ca is not responsible for the content of such External Websites. Your use of external websites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on the linked to those sites.

 

Security

Easyrates.ca respects your privacy and are doing the best we can to protect your personal information. We have up-to-date security measures to guard your personal information from unauthorized access, obliteration, improper disclosure and loss.

Should you have any questions on easyrates.ca security policy, please do not hesitate to contact:

Easyrates.ca 32-19752 55A AveLangley BC V3A 3X2

 

Cookies

Easyrates.ca uses cookies to track user activities in the website as well as to measure traffic on our website. We use them to track our performance with our partners so that we may improve our website to improve user experience. If you would like more information, please send us an email at info@easyrates.ca. Cookies are tiny bits of text files that is stored in the user’s hard drive and used in almost all websites however, it doesn’t store any personal information.

 

Children’s Privacy

Easyrates.ca targets its Services or this Site to users over the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information in as much as it is not intended for children under the age of 13. We value the privacy of children and we highly recommend parents and guardians to guide them in using the site.

 

Opting Out of Email Communication

We know that work emails are already too much so we give you the chance to opt out of receiving emails from us. We may be sending you a confirmation email regarding the quote that you just completed and maybe a follow up after that just to check if a broker has been in touch. If you want to discontinue receiving this email, you can click on the unsubscribe link or email us at info@easyrates.ca and let us know you want to unsubscribe to the emails.

 

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text.

Start typing and press Enter to search